NSW Golf

Honour Roll: Women's NSW Amateur Champions

WOMEN'S NSW 72-HOLE STROKEPLAY & AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP

The Women’s 72-Hole Stroke Play Championship and NSW Amateur Championship is one of the major national amateur tournaments, and is a State and National ranking event.

The Championship is open to female amateur golfers who hold a current Australian or overseas equivalent GA handicap not greater than 14.4.

The 72-hole Stroke Play Championship is played over two courses. It is four rounds of 18-holes stroke play, played over three days – 18-holes on the first day, 18-holes on the second day, and 36-holes on the third day. The field is evenly divided between the two venues for the first day’s play with players changing venues for their second round. The leading 60 players plus ties after the first 36-holes qualify for the final 36-holes on the third day.

Women's NSW Amateur Championship Trophy 1903

NSW Amateur Championship

The leading 16 players from the 72-hole Stroke Play Championship (who have nominated to play in the NSW Amateur) will be eligible to compete in the NSW Amateur Championship Match Play, with each match played over 18-holes other than the Final which is played over 36-holes. The match play is seeded with ties determined by lot.

HONOUR ROLL

Women's NSW Amateur Champions

YEAR WINNER
2016 Ga-young Lee (South Korea)
2015 Eun-bin Lim (South Korea)
2014 Doey Choi (Concord, Strathfield & Linwood)
2013 Not Played
2012 Hayley Bettencourt (Mandurah, WA)
2011 Grace Lennon (Kingston Heath, VIC)
2010 Sue Wooster (Victoria, VIC)
2009 Justine Lee (Bankstown)
2008 Bree Arthur (Brookwater, QLD)
2007 Jenny Lee (Oatlands)
2006 Sarah Oh (Macquarie Links)
2005 Sarah Oh (Macquarie Links)
2004 Helen Oh (Ryde-Parramatta)
2003 Julie Swanson (The Lakes)
2002 Nikki Campbell (Royal Canberra)
2001 Nikki Campbell (Royal Canberra)
2000 Nikki Campbell (Royal Canberra)
1999 Carlie Butler (NSW)
1998 Nadina Campbell (Federal)
1997 Adele Bannerman (Belmont)
1996 Stacey Dogget (Spring Valley, VIC)
1995 Miss A Wheelhouse (Yarra Yarra, VIC)
1994 Renay Fowler (NZ)
1993 Karrie Webb (QLD)
1992 Rachel Hetherington (QLD)
1991 Miss C Neilson (Tuggerah Lakes)
1990 Miss T Hale (Kogarah)
1989 Elizabeth Cavill (Manly)
1988 Miss K Pearce (QLD)
1987 Vicki Jellis (Australian)
1986 Edwina Kennedy (The Australian)
1985 Edwina Kennedy (The Australian)
1984 Edwina Kennedy (The Australian)
1983 Corrine Dibnah (Qld)
1982 Mrs E Douglas (N.Z)
1981 Elizabeth Cavill (Manly)
1980 Heather Bleeck (Australian)
1979 Edwina Kennedy (The Australian)
1978 Miss L Oxley (The Lakes)
1977 Miss J Bretherton (Kogarah)
1976 Vicki Jellis (Australian)
1975 Heather Bleeck (Australian)
1974 Mrs M Parsons  
1973 Mrs I Blumberg
1972 Mrs G Gosse (Royal Sydney)
1971 Mrs G Ganon
1970 Miss A Kenny
1969 Miss B Dalgleish (Ryde Parramatta)
1968 Miss E Blackmore (Manly)
1967 Miss E Blackmore (Manly)
1966 Miss M Hickey (Gosford)
1965 Miss C Blair (Ryde Parramatta)
1964 Mrs R Thomas
1963 Miss B Dalgleish (Ryde Parramatta)
1962 Mrs B Wirth
1961 Miss J Greenwood
1960 Mrs R McColl
1959 Miss N Broadbent
1958 Miss P Borthwick
1957 Miss N Broadbent
1956 Miss M Mair
1955 Miss J Gillespie
1954 Mrs W.P Smith (nee George)
1953 Miss P Borthwick
1952 Miss P Borthwick
1951 Miss P Borthwick
1950 Miss N George
1949 Miss P Borthwick
1948 Miss P Borthwick
1947 Mrs E.J Gowing
1946 Mrs M Roskin
1940-1945    Not Played
1939 Miss M Rankin
1938 Mrs L Horne
1937 Miss P Sydney-Jones
1936 Miss C Robinson
1935 Miss J Hood-Hammond
1934 Miss J Hood-Hammond
1933 Miss O Lefebvre
1932 Miss J Hood-Hammond
1931 Miss O Lefebvre
1930 Miss L Wray
1929 Mrs R Clements
1928 Mrs F Slack
1927 Miss P Sydney-Jones
1926 Miss M Green
1925 Mrs A Yuille
1924 Mrs R Pennefather
1923 Mrs W Triglone
1922 Mrs A Yuille
1921 Mrs A Yuille
1920 Mrs M Barton
1915-1919 Not Played
1914 Miss N Parbury
1913 Miss D Boys
1912 Miss W Duret
1911 Miss N Parbury
1910 Miss N Parbury
1909 Miss N Caird
1908 Miss L Wray
1907 Miss L Wray
1906 Miss L Wray
1905 Mrs R Aitken
1904 Mrs M Trevor Jones
1903 Mrs M Trevor Jones

Multiple Winners

  • Miss P Borthwick - 1948, 1949, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1958 (6x)
  • Edwina Kennedy (The Australian) - 1979, 1984, 1985, 1986 (4x)
  • Miss L Wray - 1906, 1907, 1908, 1930 (4x)
  • Miss Nikki Campbell (Royal Canberra) - 200, 2001, 2002 (3x)
  • Miss J Hood-Hammond - 1932, 1934, 1935 (3x)
  • Miss N Parbury - 1910, 1911, 1914 (3x)
  • Miss A Yuille - 1921, 1922, 1925 (3x)
  • Miss E Blackmore (Manly) - 1967, 1968 (2x)
  • Heather Bleeck (Australian) - 1975, 1980 (2x)
  • Miss N Broadbent - 1957, 1959 (2x)
  • Elizabeth Cavill (Manly) - 1981, 1989 (2x)
  • Miss B Dalgleish (Ryde Parramatta) - 1963, 1969 (2x)
  • Mrs W.P Smith (nee George) - 1950, 1954 (2x)
  • Vicki Jellis (Australian)- 1976, 1987 (2x)
  • Miss O Lefebvre - 1931, 1933 (2x)
  • Sarah Oh (Macquarie Links) - 2005, 2006 (2x)
  • Miss P Sydney-Jones - 1927, 1937 (2x)
  • Mrs M Trevor Jones - 1903, 1904 (2x)

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 November 2018
TOUKLEY: Medley: Stableford: Team: I Steel (16) F Steel (24) P Wright (15) G Ensor 96. Men: Div 1: J Jamieson (8) 42. Div 2: S Sibthorpe (30) 40. ... more
NSW Golf