2017 Women's Autumn Meeting

Thursday 4th May
 
The final round of the Women's Autumn Meeting was played today at Yowani and Gungahlin Lakes GC's with players competing in a Teams V Par event.
 
Winners at Gungahlin Lakes with a score of +11 was Judy Broers and Val Brooker of Yass GC and Jan Pike and Wilma Laurich of Avalon Ladies GC. Runners up with a +10 on a countback were Camden's Dirkje Kingma, Maria De Jong, Suzanne Walsh and Kathleen Bull.
 
At Yowani +11 on a countback won with The Coast's Laetitia Curtis, Carmel Fifield, Karen Parker and Marie Wheat winning the event from runners up Toni Alexander of North Ryde, Lynne Richardson of Concord and Gungahlin Lakes Wendy Davis and Heather Wark.
 
 
 
Wednesday 3rd May
 
Fairbairn Golf Club were once again our hosts for the foursomes today for the third day of the Women's Autumn Meeting.
 
Royal Canberra's Liz Smyth and Ning Hanson were the division 1 winners, shooting an 86 off the stick and winning on a countback from Jane Davey of Russell Vale and Jenny Turnbull from Kareela. Davey and Turnbull took out the nett with an impressive 67 nett and runners up were Mollymook's Wendy Smith and Roslyn Hughes with a 73 nett.
 
In division two, Bayview's Carolyn Mmorgan and Robin Mason won the nett with a 69 1/2 nett and runners up were Colleen Henry and Michelle Lee from Breakers CC with 73 nett.
 
 
 
 
 
Tuesday 2nd May
 
Congratulations to Wedny Hergenhan of Bega Country Club who has won the Women's Autumn Meeting ACT Championship Cup for 2017. Wendy shot an 88 at Belconnen Magpies on Monday and 83 at Murrumbidgee on Tuesday to win the Cup by three strokes from overnight leader Keshni Mudaliar of Bingarra Gorge. Keshni won the overall nett for the 36 hole event after having a nett 73 on Monday and 75 on Tuesday, a total of 148 playing off a daily handicap of 12. One stroke behind for the nett was Carmel Fifield (The Coast) with a 149 off a daily handicap of 24.
 
Division two's Seat of Government Cup was won by Beverley Park's Susan Gardiner (30) with a total of 73 points, with consistant rounds of 37 points at Belconnen Magpies and 36 at Murrumbidgee. Susan won by three shots over Wendy Smith of Mollymook (26), on a total of 70 points, rounds of 33 points on Monday and 37 points on Tuesday.  
 
 
 
 
Monday 1st May
 
The first round of the Women's Autumn Meeting at Belconnen Magpies GC is now complete with some good scores in both divisions.
 
Bingara's Keshni Mudaliar is leading the division one chase by two shots after shooting an 86 at Belconnen Magpies GC today. Wendy Hergenhan of Bega, Lisa McBean of Pambula-Merimbula and Royal Canberra's Ning Hanson are all sitting on 88. Wakehurst's Joy Battaglia is leading the nett with 71 and Shirley Walsh of Bayview with 72.
 
In division two, Diane Davis-Rice of Wakehurst is leading with 40 points, two ahead of Royal Canberra's Vicki Miers on 38 points.
 
Tomorrow players tee it up at Murrumbidgee to decide the ACT Championship Cup (Division 1) and Seat of Government Cup (Division 2).
 
 
 
 
 
<div id="fb-root"></div> <script>(function(d, s, id) { var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0]; if (d.getElementById(id)) return; js = d.createElement(s); js.id = id; js.src = "//connect.facebook.net/en_US/all.js#xfbml=1"; fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs); }(document, 'script', 'facebook-jssdk'));</script>
<div class="fb-post" data-href="https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.706727056056633.1073741869.164355300293814&amp;type=1" data-width="466"><div class="fb-xfbml-parse-ignore"><a href="https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.706727056056633.1073741869.164355300293814&amp;type=1">Post</a> by <a href="https://www.facebook.com/GolfNSW">Golf NSW</a

Wednesday 26th April

The 2017 Women’s Autumn Meeting takes place on Monday 1, Tuesday 2, Wednesday 3 and Thursday 4 May at various courses in the ACT.  The event is open to female amateurs who hold a current or Australian or overseas equivalent handicap.  The courses are Belconnen, Fairbairn, Murrumbidgee, Yowani and Gungahlin Lakes Golf Clubs.

The format is stroke play over 36-holes, 18-holes on day one and 18-holes on day two (played in two divisions), followed by 18-holes foursomes on day three and best ball team’s event v par on day four.  The divisions have been set following close of entries.  In the stroke event the winner of Division one will be awarded the ACT Championship Cup and the winner of division two will be awarded the Seat of Government Cup.

The first round for division one and two will take place at Belconnen on Monday.

 

DRAW Monday 1 May - Round 1

DIVISION 1 & 2 - Belconnen GC

DRAW Tuesday 2 May - Round 2

DIVISION 1 & 2 - Murrumbidgee CC

DRAW Wednesday 3 May - Foursomes

Fairbairn GC

DRAW Thursday 4 May - Teams V Par

Gungahlin Lakes GC

Yowani CC

 

CONTACT

For further information please contact Nicole Bessant:
Phone: (02) 9505 9105
E-mail: nicole.bessant@golfnsw.org


Tuesday 5 May 2015


Another fabulous day in Canberra for the 2015 Women's Autumn Meeting. The final 18-holes of the 36-hole individual event is being played today at Federal GC for Division One and Murrumbidgee CC for Division Two.

Division 1 Leaderboard

Division 2 Leaderboard


Monday 4 May 2015


Play has commenced for the 2015 Women's Autumn Meeting with Division 1 at Belconnen Magpies GC and Division 2 at Gold Creek CC.

 

 


Tuesday 5 May 2015


Another fabulous day in 


Wednesday 6 May 2015

 

Monday 4 May 2015


A fantastic day for golf at Federal Golf Club for the commencement of the 2016 Womens Autumn

Division 1 Leaderboard

Division 2 Leaderboard

 

<div id="fb-root"></div> <script>(function(d, s, id) { var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0]; if (d.getElementById(id)) return; js = d.createElement(s); js.id = id; js.src = "//connect.facebook.net/en_US/all.js#xfbml=1"; fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs); }(document, 'script', 'facebook-jssdk'));</script>
<div class="fb-post" data-href="https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.706727056056633.1073741869.164355300293814&amp;type=1" data-width="466"><div class="fb-xfbml-parse-ignore"><a href="https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.706727056056633.1073741869.164355300293814&amp;type=1">Post</a> by <a href="https://www.facebook.com/GolfNSW">Golf NSW</a

Sunday 3 May 2015


The 2015 Women’s Autumn Meeting takes place on Monday 4, Tuesday 5, Wednesday 6 and Thursday 7 May at various courses in the ACT.  The event is open to female amateurs who hold a current or Australian or overseas equivalent handicap.  The courses are Belconnen, Fairbairn, Federal, Gold Creek, Murrumbidgee and Gungahlin Lakes Golf Clubs.

The format is stroke play over 36-holes, 18-holes on day one and 18-holes on day two (played in two divisions), followed by 18-holes foursomes on day three and best ball team’s event v par on day four.  The divisions have been set following close of entries.  In the stroke event the winner of Division one will be awarded the ACT Championship Cup and the winner of division two will be awarded the Seat of Government Cup.

The first round for division one will take place at Belconnen Magpies GC and division two will play at Gold Creek CC on Monday.

 

PLAYER INFORMATION GUIDE

 

DRAW Monday 4 May - Round 1

DIVISION 1 - Belconnen GC

DIVISION 2 - Gold Creek CC

DRAW Tuesday 5 May - Round 2

DIVISION 1 - Federal GC

DIVISION 2 - Murrumbidgee GC

DRAW Wednesday 6 May - Foursomes

Fairbairn GC

DRAW Thursday 7 May - Teams V Par

Gungahlin Lakes GC

 

CONTACT

For further information please contact Nicole Bessant:
Phone: (02) 9505 9105
E-mail: nicole.bessant@golfnsw.org


Monday 2 May 2016


A fantastic day for golf at Federal Golf Club for the commencement of the 2016 Womens Autumn Meeting.

Division 1 Leaderboard

Division 2 Leaderboard


Tuesday 3 May 2016


Nicky Moon has won the ACT Championship Cup at the 2016 Women's Autumn Meeting. Having rounds of 83 at Federal on Monday and 86 at Gold Creek today, a total of 169 of the stick to win the championship by three strokes. Nett winner was Sanctury Cove's Robyn Hall (20) with a total of 154 nett, one stroke in front of runner up Liz Smyth from Royal Canberra (9) with 155 nett.

Division two was won by Royal Canberra's Christina Moss (31) with a total of 70 points with rounds of 34 points at Federal and 36 at Gold Creek. Runner up was Robin Mason (40) from Bayview with 69 points. 

Division 1 Leaderboard

Division 2 Leaderboard