NSW Golf

Golf NSW state teams announced

2017 NSW State Team
2017 NSW State Team

Golf New South Wales has announced its men's, women's, boys' and girls' state representative teams for 2017.

The six-member boys' and girls' teams will contest the upcoming Australian Junior Amateur Championships and Interstate Series at Wollongong Golf Club, Port Kembla Golf Club and Riverside Oaks Golf Resort from 4-13 April.

The men and women will contest the Australian Interstate Teams Championships at Melville Glades Golf Club and Royal Fremantle Golf Club from 9-12 May.

Four boys, Jones Comerford, Harry Doig, Jye Pickin and Billy Watson, will be making their debut for NSW, while in the girls' team, St. Michael’s Stephanie Kyriacou will represent the state for the first time.

New South Wales will be out to defend the girls' team title, while the boys' team will be out to claim the title in their own right after sharing the prize with South Australia in Tasmania last year.

In the men's ranks, Canberra's Joshua Armstrong and Forbes' James Grierson will make their state debuts, with Isaac Noh was also selected as a men’s team representative for the first time.

Graeme Phillipson, General Manager of Golf - Golf NSW, was thrilled with the selections.

"It is always difficult to choose our teams, with the last couple of positions requiring a lot of thought before the selection panel came to a decision," he said.

"At the same time, it is exciting that we have so much depth at the moment, particularly in the boys’ ranks.”

"The men’s team is strong and is a real chance to win back-to-back titles. It is great to see so many regional players in the team, with five out the eight having Country origins."

In a first for the state, the NSW girls' and women’s squads are identical.

"We have a lot of talent in the junior girls ranks; they are seasoned players despite most of them only being teenagers," Phillipson added.

"They might just surprise a few at how well they perform."

 

The 2017 NSW  teams are:

Girls' and women's teams:
Doey Choi (Concord GC)
Amy Chu (The Australian GC) - Captain Girl's Team
Belinda Ji (Concord GC)
Grace Kim (Avondale GC)
Stephanie Kyriacou (St. Michael’s GC)
Hannah Park (NSW GC)
 
Boys' team:
Jones Comerford (Bonnie Doon / Dubbo GC)
Harry Doig (NSW GC)
Joshua Gadd (Concord GC)
Jordan Garner (Castle Hill / Shelley Beach GC)
Jye Pickin (Avondale / Charlestown GC) - Captain Boy's Team
Billy Watson (Long Reef GC)
 
Men's team:
Josh Armstrong (The Lakes / Gold Creek GC)
Harrison Endycott (Avondale GC)
James Grierson (Bonnie Doon / Forbes GC)
Isaac Noh (The Australian GC)
Dylan Perry (The Vintage GC)
Travis Smyth (St Michael’s / Kiama GC)
Blake Windred (The Australian / Charlestown GC)
Kevin Yuan (The Australian GC)

The Captains of the Men's and Women's Teams are determined by the team members.
 

18 November 2018
TOUKLEY: Medley: Stableford: Team: I Steel (16) F Steel (24) P Wright (15) G Ensor 96. Men: Div 1: J Jamieson (8) 42. Div 2: S Sibthorpe (30) 40. ... more
NSW Golf