NSW Golf

Syd East & Syd Nth take out CHSSA Champs

Jeffrey Guan
VICTORY: Jeffrey Guan was a part of the winning Sydney East Boys team

Sydney East and Sydney North have claimed the 2018 Combined High Schools Sports Association State Golf Championships at Riverside Oaks Golf Resort.

The Sydney East team of Sebastian Twaddle, Ali Rachid, Jeffrey Guan and Jackson Hall combined to set a total score for the three round event of 668, winning by an impressive 15 shots over their nearest competitor, South Coast.

Charlotte Campbell
TEAMWORK: Charlotte Campbell watches a tee shot during the CHS Championships

Sydney North claimed the girls division from Sydney East. The North team, comprised of Yeleen Son, Charlotte Campbell and Yerin Kim led from day one, and impressed many by extending their lead on the final day to a considerable 27 shots.

The Tony Stair Challenge, contested between selections from the Combined High Schools (CHS) Combined Independent Schools (CIS) and Combined Catholic Colleges (CCC), ended in a three-way tie with all three teams finishing on a score of 1405.

The CHS honour teams and the NSW All Schools teams were selected at the conclusion of the tournament and are as follows:

BOYS:
Jackson Hall (Heathcote HS)
Wil Diabarra (Kiama HS)
Keegan Phillips (Gorokan HS)
Jeffrey Guan (Endeavour Sports HS)
Fletcher Murray (Camden Haven HS)
Luke Taylor (Kiama HS)


GIRLS:
Angelina Gong (St George Girls HS)
Eleanor Murray (Dubbo South HS)
Cassidy Graham (Warilla HS)
Jasmine Driscoll (Blakehurst HS)
Piper Prince (Cardiff HS)
Yerin Kim (Fort St HS)


The NSW All Schools teams were also selected and are as follows:

BOYS:
Jackson Hall (Heathcote HS)
Corey Lamb (St Josephs College, Lochinvar)
Isaac Outridge (Lindisframe Anglican Grammar)
Wil Diabarra (Kiama HS)
Jonathan Boediman ( Marist College, Kogarah)
Harrison Crowe ( St Mary’s Cathedral College) - Captain
(r) Jack McDonald ( Corpus Christi Catholic High School, Oak Flats)
(r) Harrison Glenday (Allsaints Catholic College, Liverpool)


GIRLS:
Kara Williams (Northern Beaches Christian School) - Captain
Angelina Gong (St George Girls HS)
Annika Boyd (MacKillop College Warnervale)
Brielle Mapanao (St. Marks Catholic College Stanhope Gardens)
Makensie Toole (Belmont Christian College)
Yerin Kim (Fort St HS)
(r) Eleanor Murray (Dubbo St HS)
(r) Anika Rathbone (Shire Christian School)


FINAL SCORES  (INDIVIDUAL)

TEAMS RESULTS AND REPRESENTATIVE SELECTIONS

 

Wil Diabarra
CONSISTENT: Will DIabarra is two-over-par after 36 holes.

Sydney East still lead way at CHS Champs

Sydney East still lead, but the gap has closed after the second round of the boys' division of the Combined High Schools Sports Association (CHSSA) Championships.

Sydney East’s Jackson Hall (74), couldn’t match his day one effort, managing only a two-over par 74 around the Riverside Oaks Resort Garanguu Layout. Sebastian Twaddle(78), Ali Rachid (81) combined with Hall to post a two-round total of 447.

Wil Diabarra (75), James Dickinson (77) and Luke Taylor (78) combined for the consistent South Coast team and managed to trim the nine-shot lead the East side had from day one down to a reachable six shots at the end of day two.

Sydney North is in third place on 464, with a handy 16 shot lead over fourth-placed Hunter who is on 480. North coast are just three shots further back on 483.

Boys team scores after Rd2: 447 Sydney East, 453 South Coast, 464 Sydney North, 480 Hunter, 483 North Coast, 50 Sydney West, 523 Sydney South West, 532 North West, 546 Western, 569 Riverina.

Angelina Gong
IMPRESSIVE: Back-to-back 75's for Angelina Gong

GIRLS

Sydney North remain in the lead in the girls' division of the CHSSA after two rounds, but their 19 shot lead from day one has been cut back dramatically.

Yerin Kim led the way for the team, with a round of 77, while Yeleen Son ( 84) and Charlotte Campbell (94) also contributed to their tow round total of 500.

Sydney East have leapfrogged Hunter into second place by two shots, but they remain a distant 12 shots in arrears of the leaders.

Girls team scores after Rd2: 500 Sydney North, 512 Sydney East, 516 Hunter, 558 North Coast, 623 Riverina.

In the Tony Stair Challenge contested between the teams from Combined High School (CHS), Combined Independent Schools )CIC), and Combined Catholic Colleges (CCC), The Combined High School team ( 919)has jumped ahead of the combined Catholic Colleges outfit (934) by a handy 15 shots. The Combined Independent Schools team (948) are a further 14 shots in arrears.

Leading individual scores (Boys): 140 Jackson Hall, 146 Will Daibarra, 148 Harrison Crowe, 149 Brandon Vella, 149 Corey Lamb, 150 Jack Mc Donald, 150 Oli Payne, 152 Harrison Glenday, 152 Isaac Outridge, 152 Fletcher Murray, 153 Luke Taylor, 153 Joshua Robards.

Leading individual scores (Girs): 150 Angelina Gong, 151 Kara Williams, 156 Brielle Mapanao, 157 Yerin Kim, 160 Charlotte Perkins, 161 Eleanor Murray, 161 Jasmine Driscoll, 163 Maddison Woodley, 164 Piper Prince, 166 Yellen Son, 166 Annika Boyd, 167 Mackenzie Toole, 169 Tylah Saifoloi.

DAY TWO RESULTS

 

RETURN HOME>

 


Golf - The billion dollar engine:

Golf has a $1.2 billion impact on the economy of New South Wales annually.

To find out more about the benefits of the sport across the State and in the ACT, please visit:

GOLF IN NSW: Community Impact Study

GOLF IN THE ACT: Community Impact Study

23 July 2018
GUNGAHLIN LAKES: Medley Stableford: A: M Brice M Nguyen 37 J Hynes 35. B: D Wicks 37 F Kim C Pampling 36 NTP: J Hynes (3rd), V Nguyen (5th), M ... more
NSW Golf