NSW Golf

Women's Summer Foursomes

Summer Foursomes Winners

Tuesday, January 17 (pm):

MATCH PLAY RESULTS - please click here

PRIZE WINNERS - please click here

Tuesday, January 17 (am): There were some upsets in the morning matches of the final day of the Summer Foursomes at Northbridge GC. Fourth seeds Ruth Charnell and Wright (Wakehurst) defeated reigning champions Jenni Thuge (Cronulla) and Donna Rann (Woolooware) 3&2 to secure themselves a position in the Division One Final against Jan Crichton and Louise Stevenson (Killara). Crichton and Stevenson defeated the Bayview pairing of Di Hoschke and Charme Freeman 3&1.

In Division Two, top seeds Carmel Street (Asquith) and Lissa Swan (Pymble) just edged out their opponents, Heather Jones and Suzanne Stuart (Bayview), 1up. In the other Division Two match, Northbridge locals Sylvie Manning and Karen Mayoh had a comfortable 4&3 win against the Oatlands pairing of Agnes Lal and Jean Wong.

In Division Three, The Coast pairing of Glenys Jones and Margaret Sutherland cruised to the Final with a 5&4 win against Susanne Davies and Diane Doering (Bayview). The opposing semi-final was extremely close with the Belmont team of Jean Lane and Anne O’Grady winning 1up against Glenda Lloyd and Chris Binfield (Mona Vale).

__________________________________________________________________________________________________


There were some great scores during Round One of the 2017 Women’s Summer Foursomes on the difficult Northbridge GC layout. The star pairing for the day was reigning 2016 winners Jenni Thuge (Cronulla) and Donna Rann (Woolooware), with an exceptional gross score of 70. This put the pairing through to the day two match play format against the fourth seeded pairing of Ruth Charnell and Caroline Wright (Wakehurst), who scraped in on a countback with a gross score of 77. The other match in Division One is between number two seeds Jan Crichton & Louise Stevenson (Killara), and Di Hoschke and Charme Freeman (Bayview). The winners of these two matches will advance to the Division One Final in the afternoon.
In Division Two, Carmel Street (Asquith) and Lissa Swan (Pymble) have had an exceptional day with a gross score of 77 that would almost qualified in Division One, to put them through as the number one seeds against the number four seeds of Heather Jones and Suzanne Stuart (Bayview). The other Division Two match will be between local second seeds Sylvie Manning (Northbridge) and Karen Mayoh (Monash), and Agnes Lal and Jean Wong (Oatlands).

In Division Three, Glenys Jones and Margaret Sutherland (The Coast) were successful in advancing to the match play as the first seeded pairing with a gross score of 93, and will face Susanne Davies and Diane Doering (Bayview). The other Division Three match will be between Glenda Lloyd and Chris Binfield (Mona Vale), and Anne O’Grady and Jean Lane (Belmont).


 
CCA
22 May 2018
ANTILL PARK: Medley: Stableford 2B: White: P Newton (36) K McGreavy (21) 45. 2B Scr: N Wood (3) B Murdoch (16) 33. A: N Wood (3) 34. B: S Wheatley ... more
NSW Golf